You are viewing misstuesday

LiveJournal for Tuesday!.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (Flickr).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Thursday, January 6th, 2011

Time:7:13 pm.
I just made some amazing, seriously very amazing, chicken and groat(s?) soup. It came out fucking amazing. Really incredible.

I just had to share the information. :)
Comments: 6did - play devil's advocate.

Wednesday, June 2nd, 2010

Time:8:28 pm.
I can't deal with all this violence.
It's breaking my heart.


Whenever such things happen (which is quite often, where I live) I become this child just wishing everyone would try to like eachother and stop killing each other. It's breaking my heart. Really.
Comments: 2did - play devil's advocate.

Tuesday, June 1st, 2010

Subject:btw
Time:12:17 am.
Intentionally leaving today's events without a comment, because I feel so shit about it.
I really felt physically ill when I heard about it this morning.
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Saturday, April 10th, 2010

Subject:Go slow and then run with it
Time:1:00 am.
I think I could just sum up the last 10 days, from the second half of Pesach and the days after it, as enjoyable routine. I worked really hard, and had plenty of things to complete, like going to the post office twice, lots of reading for my courses, showing the apartment (we'll never get rid of it, I swear) etc. I've been pretty productive but it really exhausted me. It's ok though.

Today I heard an Israeli song, a classic that everyone knows, but for the first time I realised the words said (roughly translated by me) -

Go with it slowly,
and then you can just run with it, from the beginning.

Then I thought about the changes and the dilemmas I've experienced in the last few months, and I realised this is what I'd like to do - I am so eager to run with it that I forget it's ok to go slow, at first.

Happy April 10th everyone ;)
Comments: 2did - play devil's advocate.

Friday, February 12th, 2010

Subject:"I don't have the strength to stay away from you anymore"
Time:12:13 pm.
I know most of you did not enjoy Twilight but I thought it was fun and sexy. Even though its anti-feminist messages are dangerous and scary, imo.

I just think Robert Pattinson is SO. SEXY. Doing it.
And now I want my own Edward Cullen.

(Haha, Valz, don't kill me!)
Comments: 3did - play devil's advocate.

Monday, November 30th, 2009

Subject:Well, I obviously couldn't express myself very well yesterday
Time:6:20 pm.
Because I had this feeling no one understood me - no one at all. And it's not just because no one agreed with me.

I'm dropping this issue, but I still feel the same way about it -

maybe when I have money/a scholarship one day I will go on a long road trip in America and write about the things that I find and prove/disprove my argument. Until then - we'll just agree to disagree...
Comments: 14did - play devil's advocate.

Sunday, November 29th, 2009

Subject:And besides
Time:7:53 pm.
What was I expecting?

All the comments "I'm not Christian and I decorate for the holidays"

Maybe I'm the one who was Culture-Centric because in Israel people don't decorate for the holidays? It's just that in a lot of countries December isn't THE HOLIDAYS. And it's not like it's wrong to ask about the holidays, but this is all LJ revolves around lately - Black Friday, Holidays, Decorations, Shopping. Don't tell me this isn't American culture.
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Subject:Americanization
Time:7:47 pm.
Am I the only one who noticed every question on LJ Writer's Block lately refers to something American or Christian? Which to me is pretty much the same because Christianity of its different kinds is the most popular religion in North America.

It just pisses me off. I get updates on Facebook on Writer's Block questions, this time it was : Question of the Day: Do you put up decorations for the holidays? If so, when do the decorations go up and when do you take them down?

Yesterday it was how long in advance do you start holiday shopping etc.

So I said : Naama CohenYou know LJ, not EVERYONE in the universe is Christian and/or American

And I got a few hating comments. Surprisingly enough, from Americans (or American sounding people). It's so fucking retarded how this place has taken over the world. And it's hardly a "country", I mean, what unites the USA? I just hate how it seems like the whole world looks up to America as if there's so much to be proud of. I mean, I'm ISRAELI so obviously I know about imperfect places, but Israel never claimed to be perfect, we're a mess and we know it.

I know I may sound a bit militant and crazy and I hope you know I mean no offence to my American friends, it just kills me how this place is like - the holy grail. And besides, there are other countries in the continent America, too.
Comments: 17did - play devil's advocate.

Sunday, November 22nd, 2009

Subject:Watching Twilight
Time:1:05 am.
"I don't have the strength to stay away from you anymore"

I hate to be a crazy teen but oh my God what a brilliant film. It is not perfect, some parts are boring, the actors are far from being great but the atmosphere, the colours and the love story are all so amazing.

This movie is just exploding with sex. Without having any actual sexual/physical scenes (other than two kisses, if I counted correctly).

I'd love to have a sexy vampire of my own just like Robert Pattinson...

Oh my God
Comments: 3did - play devil's advocate.

Saturday, November 21st, 2009

Subject:OFFICIALLY -5 KGS!
Time:6:01 pm.
Oh yes. :D
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Thursday, November 19th, 2009

Time:12:56 pm.
נעמה, אין כמוך!
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Saturday, November 14th, 2009

Time:1:45 am.
סדרת דרמה. רות מבינה שליחסיה עם ניקולאי אין עתיד והיא מתפטרת מעבודתה בחנות הפרחים. קלייר מגיעה לריאיון קבלה לאוניברסיטה, וחושפת את צדה הרגיש. נייט נכנס לניתוח, ובני משפחתו עומדים לצדו.

What a crappy description for this emotional bomb.
I'm sitting and crying my eyes out here even though it's like the 10 time I've seen this episode (last ep of season 2).

I love SFU.

Crying, crying, crying...
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Saturday, October 31st, 2009

Subject:פעם בחיים
Time:10:42 pm.
תראי את החיים לא נותנים להתקרב
בסיפורי הילדות לא יכול להתערב
עובר יום ועוד יום ואני לא שוכח
את היד שלך נוגעת לי בגב

תראי את לא זזה מרוב פחד
לא מאמינה לכלום, לא מאמינה לי
ואני אומר נלך בצעדים קטנים -
ראיתי שחייכת כשקניתי לך פרחים...

כל הלילה על יד הגדר
את ראית את הבית ואני את הכביש
התחבקנו חזק בלי לדבר
פעם בחיים, ככה אני מרגיש

אני לא רוצה שניפגש ברחוב בין האנשים
לא רוצה שנסתכל בעיניים ואז תלכי
עובר יום ועוד יום ואני לא שוכח
את היד שלך נוגעת לי בגב
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Tuesday, September 22nd, 2009

Subject:My journal will be 8 years old tomorrow
Time:7:22 pm.
Unbelievable, isn't it? :)
Comments: 5did - play devil's advocate.

Sunday, August 30th, 2009

Subject:It took me a while, and a fall, and a crash
Time:8:56 pm.
But I finally got it -

I am WAY cool.

And the things that make me cool are not in the makeup, or in the style, or in the beauty, or in the sense of humour or in the taste in music. It's just in me, it's none of the things I can put on display.

I KNOW that I love this coolness - I KNOW that regardless of the kookiness and moodiness, I enjoy myself. (Don't go anywhere sexual with this)

I genuinely enjoy the things I love to do, I sometimes feel uncomfortable being a geek but I know it is who I truly am, I sometimes feel too big in size but I know my body is the way it wants to be, and I know that everything works together to make me myself.

When I go to that wedding, I will dress/look in the way that is most ME, which is in its way effortless, elegant, femme-fatale, girl next-door, feminine and tomboy all at once.

And whoever doesn't like it may not like it. And whoever feels they need to copy may do so, although I admit I'll feel a little annoyed. Everything I put on display comes out of me, I do not put anything on display in order for me to come out.
Comments: 7did - play devil's advocate.

Thursday, August 27th, 2009

Subject:Hey, good news
Time:12:35 am.
Erez, Marissa's ex, is a sort of genius. I mean, not like me, the wasted genius who's always stuck in dreams and maybes. He's actually getting things done. So anyways, he likes me a lot and for some reason we stayed in touch after Marissa and him broke up, and last week we went to lunch together. He offered to read my paper when it's done. I sent it to him when I finished it, yesterday night, and just now he returned it full of comments and suggestions but mostly - praise. He really loved it. Not that he's God or something, but he KNOWS what he's saying. So that's great. I'm really pleased. Now I have 2.5 weeks to finish my Lacan paper - and I'm really not optimistic about it...

But hey, come on. I'll figure something out. I'm an English lit major. I've been through worse. (I think...)
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Wednesday, August 26th, 2009

Subject:I can't help it
Time:3:40 pm.
I'm so pretty right now!
Comments: 1did - play devil's advocate.

Tuesday, August 18th, 2009

Subject:I have to do this
Time:8:33 pm.
Since I feel great uncertainty and emptiness, I think I should go back to my favourite music.
Some of my favourite songs of recently :



אביתר בנאי - עד מחר

Read more...Collapse )
Comments: play devil's advocate.

Tuesday, June 23rd, 2009

Subject:Weird
Time:7:42 pm.
 Yesterday I had an exam in Modern Sociological Theories. I didn't have enough time to study for it because I was busy with moving.
I did my best on Saturday and Sunday, they had told us it was going to be a long long exam (4 parts, out of which 1 essay questions, 3 short questions, one medium-question writing max one page about an unknown (short) text, and 10 definitions (3-4 lines)).

Exams are usually 3 hour long, and I usually sit around 1-2 hours. It took me 2:45, which is a lot for me.
However, I didn't feel I was rushing or whatever, didn't even feel it was abnormally difficult - just challenging and long.

One girl (whom I know, she's actually a smart and nice girl) wrote now an email to the entire course how she thinks the exam was terrible, she didn't have enough time to answer a large bit of the exam before the 3 hours were done, and another guy replied to all saying he felt the same. And I heard the same from other people as well.

I'm starting to wonder whether I'm going to get a kick in the balls when I get the grade? What did I do wrong?
Comments: 2did - play devil's advocate.

Thursday, June 18th, 2009

Subject:Seeking a friend for the end of the world - Chris Cornell Concert
Time:9:06 pm.
I would really like to talk about it. I saw Chris Cornell live yesterday, and it was such a great experience!

He was far from being brilliant - his band is awful. I mean, any band would be awful compared to Soundgarden and Audioslave and any guitarist would sound awful compared to Tom Morello and Kim Thayil. Any drummer would sound horrible compared to Matt Cameron and...
OK, you get my point. But the problem is not just in comparing - they were objectively bad, in my opinion. All emo kids who must have had their first sex listening to ... I dunno. Some Chris Cornell song. :) Also, his latest album Scream is terrible not only because it sounds like Justin Timberlake - it is mostly awful because the lyrics are a joke and like... MY GOD, DUDE, YOU HAVE THE BEST VOICE IN THE HISTORY OF MALE VOCALS, WTF MAN? USE IT!!! Seriously, I am extremely in love with Chris Cornell and I think his voice is one of the best voices ever known. If not the best. I love how he uses it too. In all styles - he was awesome on Superunknown, with the dirty slimey crazy beaty music, and he was awesome on Euphoria Morning with the sort of jazzy, quieter music, and on Temple of the Dog which was pretty much mainstream beautiful music, and with Audioslave where he yelled a lot :) 

And this album is just stale. I dunno.

HOWEVER. ;)
I shivered when he came on stage, I couldn't believe this is the face and the voice that I've been listening to for so many years. I remember I once played Hunger Strike on the radio high school on one break, and everyone were like WHAT IS THIS AWESOME SONG. Euphoria Morning meant SO MUCH to me. Seriously. It was one of the albums of my teenage years. I bought it with my first paycheck or something, it cost 89.90 shekels (they sell it now for 40shekels max) and I couldn't believe I had it in my hands.

His voice is unbelievable. I have never felt so free and so at home in a gig (not even Pearl Jam - I was too excited to believe it was happening ;)). I sang my throat out and just felt those days striking me so hard. In a good way. 

It is very hard to hold a Soundgarden song without the nightmare-ish, dirty, heavy, dense, slimey Soundgarden sound. I find them very challenging compared to other Grunge bands. But he was so strong and so convincing, that it all worked. His solo stuff (those that suck less) were effective. Hunger Strike he played because people requested it on a sign - I nearly died when he played it! I sang Eddie's vocal just for respect. :) 

I mean, it was like... OMG MAN, GRUNGE!!! I was there! I mean, not when it happened - much later, but it doesn't matter. I lived it as it was :) A child getting excited about all those bands at once. I love them! They're my best friends! I saw Chris Cornell! :) 

hehe. So that was a good thing, because today sucked. But let's not talk about today - hopefully the drama is over and I can somehow go on with my life. I am not going on a Hamburdate with Ukranian! :) We're going to dinner somewhere I've been dying to try for a while. 


I tried to shoot this myself but I couldn't because I cried. That's how this song always (and still) made me feel - and I feel now more than always. And when he said, this is for all the young people who feel there's no hope, I was so eagerly waiting for something from Euphoria Morning  - - I knew this was for me. I just cried and cried and cried. In a good way.

Comments: 2did - play devil's advocate.

LiveJournal for Tuesday!.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (Flickr).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.